fredag 18. mars 2011

The Color Room # 50 BLOG HOP!!!

Hi!!
Welcome to the Color Room’s First annual Blog HOP!!! 

                                             





We are celebrating our 50th Palette, and we have some amazing things to share with you this week.

See the palette HERE (link to TCR)

 You have just come from Leeann Pearce’s blog, loved her project this week!!!

 Here is what I created from the "whitewashed" His Room Palette!


 
Some things you may not know about me......


 UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL with Nabon!


 1. I am from Norway and I am currently Designing for Skissedilla, TCR 
and Hobbykunst!

 2. I Live with Stig, my hubby, Håkon and Ingeborg Elise (8 & 6) Lucky, golden retriever, and 3 turtles!


 3. On my desk right now you will find CLUTTER-CLUTTER-CLUTTER!!! I'm so busy, can't find the time to tidy it...


 4. My favorite colors to work with are as always green, and I also love the pretty pink colors!

5. What kind of themes do you often scrap? I love to scrap everyday happenings, holidays and just anything I can get a great photo of...


 6. Where do you scrap?  I scrap at my kitchen! LOL We have a small and old house, and we eat in the dining room, so it's perfect! Here you can see my desk! 


  
7. What is your scrapping process?
I almost always start with a photo, unless I have a paper I have to use from a sponsor or something. I pick from my things I think I may use and make the background layers. At the end I can use the photos, flowers and at the end i get on with the details! Often the process take me somewhere from 10 min. to 4 ours! And I love it!

8. My favorite food is chocolate...mmmmm!!!!! (Yes, it's food!!!)
 

9. My top 3 favorite tools are my long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!

10. I get my inspiration from Skissedilla, TCR, forums and all over the great blogs in my side panel!!!

11. Describe a Technique you used on your project this week;  I have used water to distress my papers this week. I just dip the papers in water, crunch them up, straighten them out, and dry them! VOILA!

 
 
Please feel free to try this technique on your challenge this week join the Color room and participate HERE (insert link)
Remember to leave a comment answering the question below to be in the running for this weeks special prize

What is my favourite tool?




Thanks so much for stopping by!


Next you are heading to
Lydell’s Blog HERE,  cant wait to see what she has done with the palette!!!

Thanks so Much for participating, love to see your Lo at The Color Room this week!!!

61 hyggelige hilsner og kommentarer:

Karen sa...

OK, I got here a little early. I'm so glad i came back....your layout is AMAZING! So edgy and different, I LOVE it.
Your favorite tools: long staples, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!
Thanks for sharing,
Karen

Lene - Nabon sa...

Oh, I'm sorry! A bit confused about the time...Glad you came back too!

Mina974 sa...

Lovely layout Lene!! Your favourite tool is your long stapler...
hugs Mina

ecila sa...

WOW!!!! It's so beautiful! I like it so much!

Your top 3 favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.

Big hug
Ecila

naop sa...

LOve your LO and I will definately try that wet paper technique. Its awesome!! and I am coming over now to scrap in your room. Its so NICE!!

Agnieszka sa...

Your LO is amazing !!

Your top 3 favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.

Janine K sa...

Absolutely stunning LO Lene! I am a bit jealous of your scrap area!!!

Helena sa...

Love those layers!!
Your top tools are: long stapler, sewing machine and a distress edge scraper

PapillonRose sa...

joli travail avec les papiers ! le rendu est superbe !

Your top 3 favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.

Zarah sa...

Soooo pretty! I love your style! :D

Carrin sa...

Herlig post!! Og herlig LO som alltid fra deg :) God helg!

Bertram sa...

Wonderful LO.
Your favorite tools are: long stapler, sewing machine and your distress edge scraper
Hugs Linda

sarah sa...

This is an amazing layout!
The layers looks so awesome.
Following your blog now!
Your 3 favourite tools are your:long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper

SCRAPLICA sa...

Hi Lene!!! Your project are really amazing, fantastic!!!! I love this soo much!!!
Soo, I am really in love with your works and I will become a follewer just now!!!
Soo I have to answer your question... your favorites tools are: your long stapler, sewing machine and your distress edge scraper.
Hugs from Lívia.

Lisa K sa...

OMG - seriously love your work - am now a follower - fave tools are sewing machine, edge distresser and long stapler!! YUM!!!!

Julie Blanc sa...

beautiful layers, love your distressing technique!

Camila Borssoi sa...

Your favorite tool are long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper.
Great layout!

Romy sa...

Oh wowzers...what a fantastic distressing technique. Your layout looks absolutely divine. Pure eye-candy and a total delight to look at over and over again. Your favourite tools are the long stapler, the sewing machine and the edge distresser.

Pam Pritzl sa...

very beautiful layout ... I am very intrigued by the 'water' technique ... might have to give that one a try soon!

your favorite tools are: long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!

Taj White sa...

STUNNING!!! Love your play on the colors. I haven't tried that technique in years. Thanks for reminding me of it. Will have to give it a go soon!! Stunning work!!

Conni sa...

I love this stunning LO. Your top 3favorite tools are your long stapler, sewing machine and your distress edge scraper.

Rhonda's Ramblings sa...

long stapler is your fave tool

Luv2ScrapMawma sa...

WOW!!!! It's so beautiful! I like it so much!

Your top 3 favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.

Renee Aslette sa...

Hi Lene,

Love your layout it is just beautiful.

My favourite tool is the cuttelebug because of its versatility.

Lydell sa...

Amazing Page Lene. Worth the wait!!!! I to, havent done this wet paper technique in a very long time, and when I did there were no such thing as mists and distress ink!!!!! Oh the possibilities!!!! Thanks Lovie.x

BabyBokChoy sa...

apparently your favorite tool is WATER??!!! LOL. I can't believe my eyes what you do to your paper, lol, I would have died, really, DIED! :) What I want to know is, do we call you Lene or Nabon? Which one is it?! LOL. Fabulous page!!

Asia sa...

Oooo... awesome LO!Lovely!
and answer: long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.
Pozdrawiam

sa...

Wonderful works Lene!!
Love the layers!!
Tha answer is:
long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.

Audiene sa...

I like how the water distressed paper looks like fabric. Very nice layout! One of your favorite tools is your stapler.

Pink Heather sa...

long stapler, sewing machine and your distress edge scraper. I love my edge distresser also :)

Vicky Alberto sa...

Heavenly layers, did you use all 3? The long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper?

Lene - Nabon sa...

Nothing to die about, LOL!!!! Call me what everyou want, Mye nabe is Lene, and my nick is Nabon (the neighbor...LOL)

And Vicky, I think I have 5 full layers here! ;-)

Cathy sa...

Gorgeous page Lene.. love the depth you have created with all the layers and embellishments!! Your top 3 favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper! Have a fab day :)

Sam Bailey sa...

Wow wow wow, stunning!!! I love the distressed paper, it looks fantastic.
Your favourite tools are your long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper

Heidi Kelley sa...

Love the paper distressing, and what a gorgeous layout!! I can't wait to see what you continue to make for TCR!

Belinda sa...

Hi Lene. Your layout is BEAUTIFUL!! I love all the amazing layers and texture. Thankyou for sharing that cool technique too!
Your favourite tools: 'my long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper'.

scrappin_in_AK sa...

fabulous page - love the dimension. Your fav tools are are your long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper!

craftysprinkles sa...

Awesome page!

favorite tools are your long staples, sewing machine and your distress edge scraper

Zeffy sa...

Your distress tool,sewing machine and stapler are you favourite tools...love your technique,must be very satisfying!!

RubyM sa...

Your work is stunning. The tools that you love are stapler, sewing machine and edge distresser

sandi sa...

beautiful lo! Stunning pic! Love your scrap area. Your favorite tool is your long stapler, sewing machine, and distress edge scrapper.

Natalie sa...

Such a beautiful page - just gorgeous!
answer - long stapler, distress tool and sewing machine
xxx

Patricia Folchert sa...

Beautiful layout, thanks for sharing.Your fav tool is:
long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!

eila.sandberg sa...

Your LO is like the yummiest of birthday cakes; chunky fluffy layers of the crème de la crème fillings in the heavens of scrummyliciousness! I have never dared to actually let the paper swim in water, only chickenly sprayed water on it. Lucky you to have all that space where you can work your long staples, sewing machine and distress edge scraper to your hearts content! We have one heck of a talented neighbour!

thecraftyladybug sa...

stunning layout and really cool technique! Answer: your favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper.

Paper Boutique sa...

You always inspire me with all your layers, what a beautiful LO!
your tools:
long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper

Scrapbookdoll sa...

your favorite tools are the long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper
Marie-Anne

Becky Jo Miltimore sa...

Your favorite tools are your long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper! I really enjoy your work!

Jessica sa...

Adorable page and super cute photo! Your favorite tools are: long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!

Tamara DeCoito sa...

Nice LO Fav tool Bk ink pad

liana suwandi sa...

i love your technique, I might try it soon :)

Leeann Pearce sa...

Oh YAY i love your page and your technique rocks...awesome!!!

Tina sa...

Amazing blog Nabon! I love your designs! Thank you for the misting paper technique.

Answer: My top 3 favorite tools are my long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!

Felicity sa...

amazing layering and detail there Nabon
answer: my long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper!
x

Blossom inch sa...

beautiful layout and amazing technique. My answer: your long stapler, sewing machine and your distress edge scraper!

Sylvia sa...

Härlig teknik att knöla ihop papprena våta! Ska jag testa snart....Dina LOer är alltid såååå fina. And your fave tools are long stapler, sewing machine and my distress edge scraper.
hugs!

Carmen sa...

Favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scrapper.
Great layout, love your technique!!! Great blog!

Amanda Leal sa...

I love your work so much!
Your page is stunning!
Huuum, your top 3 favorite tools are long stapler, sewing machine and distress edge scraper!
kisses from Brazil!

anjapotters sa...

Dang girl, that's one fabulous page!!! I'm sure gonna trie this technique, tnx!

Your fav. tool: the long stapler.

Bye from the Netherlands!

Irma sa...

Hi Nabon,
Thanks for sharing the paper crumpling technique with water- will have to try it for sure!
My 3 top top tools I can't live without:
1. Genesis paper trimmer with edge light.
2.Scotch ATG 714 dry adhesive glue gun.
3. Sewing machine

Many creative wishes,
Irma

finnabair sa...

Looking at your layouts is always a deepest pleasure for me - huge hugs!